Hepialidae
Silver-spotted Ghost Moth (Sthenopis argenteomaculatus)

Cossidae (Carpenterworm and Leopard Moths)
Carpenterworm Moth (Prionoxystus robiniae)
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina)

Coleophora (Casebearer Moths)
Pistol Casebearer (Coleophora atromarginata - most likely)

Choreutidae (Choreutid Moths)
Prochoreutis inflatella

Psychidae (Bagworm Moths)
Psyche casta

Sesiidae (Clear-winged Moths)
Squash Vine Borer Moth (Melittia cucurbitae)
Grape Root Borer Moth (Vitacea polistiformis)

Oecophoridae
Antaeotricha schlaegeri
Antaeotricha leucillana
Mathildana newmanella
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth (Machimia tentoriferella)

Gracillariidae (Leaf Blotch Miners)
Caloptilia species

Tortricidae (Leafrollers & Leaffolders)
White-spotted Leafroller (Argyrotaenia alisellana)
Gray-banded Leafroller (Argyrotaenia mariana)
Three-lined Leafroller (Pandemis limitata)
Oak Leafroller (Archips semiferana)
Oak Leaftier Moth (Acleris semipurpurana)
Acleris cervinana
Acleris curvalana
Acleris maculidorsana
Snowy-shouldered Acleris (Acleris nivisellana)
Clepsis melaleucana
Aproned Cenopis Moth (Cenopis niveana)
Filigreed Moth (Chimoptesis pennsylvaniana)
Scudder's Epiblema (Epiblema scudderiana)

Megalopygidae (Flannel Moths)
Crinkled Flannel Moth (Lagoa crispata)

Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Shagreened Slug Moth (Apoda biguttata)
Saddleback Caterpillar (Sibine stimulea) Larva, adult, & cocoon
Spiny Oak-slug Moth (Euclea delphinii)
Smaller Parasa (Parasa chloris)
Crowned Slug (Isa textula) larva & cocoon

Zygaenidae (Smoky Moths)
Orange-patched Smoky Moth

Thyrididae (Window-winged Moths)
Mournful Thyris (Pseudothyris sepulchralis)

Crambidae (Snout Moths)
Grass Webworm Moth (Crambus agitatellus)
Elegant Grass-veneer (Microcrambus elegans)

Pyralidae (Grass Moths)
Parapediasia decorella
Vaxi auratella
Urola nivalis
Raspberry Pyrausta (Pyrausta signatalis)
Harlequin Webworm Moth (Diathrausta harlequinalis)
Herpetogramma thestialis
Grape Leaffolder Moth (Desmia funeralis)

Yponomeutidae (Ermine Moths)
Ailanthus Webworm (Atteva punctella) 

Pterophoridae (Plume Moths)
Geina tenuidactyla

Drepanidae (Hooktip & False Owlet Moths)
Arched Hooktip (Drepana arcuata)
Dogwood Thyatirid (Euthyatira pudens)

Geometridae (Inchworms)
Epelis truncataria
The Scribbler (Cladara atroliturata)
Fall Cankerworm Moth (Alsophila pometaria)
Bruce Spanworm (Operophtera bruceata)
Autumnal Moth (Epirrita autumnata)
The Halfwing (Phigalia titea)- flightless female & larva 
Toothed Phigalia - (Phigalia denticulata)
Small Phigalia (Phigalia strigataria)- male & larva
Gray Spring Moth (Lomographa glomeraria)
Mottled Euchlaena (Euchlaena tigrinaria)
Linden Looper Moth (Erannis tiliaria)
Common Lytrosis (Lytrosis unitaria)
Cherry Scallop Shell Moth (Hydria prunivorata)
Bent-line Carpet Moth (Orthonama centrostrigaria)
Early Carpet or Variable Carpet (Anticlea vasiliata)
Maple Spanworm Moth (Ennomos magnaria)
Metarranthis (species undescribed)
Curve-toothed Geometer (Eutrapela clemataria)
Large Maple Spanworm (Prochoerodes transversata)
Tulip Tree Beauty (Epimecis hortaria)
Oak Beauties (Phaeoura quernaria)
Juniper-twig Geometer (Patalene olyzonaria)
Lemon Plagodis (Plagodis serinaria)
Fervid Plagodis (Plagodis fervidaria)
Hollow-spotted Plagodis (Plagodis alcoolaria)
Three-spotted Fillip (Heterophleps triguttaria) 
The Bad-wing (Dyspteris abortivaria)
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth (Itame pustularia)
Chickweed Geometer (Haematopis grataria)
Large Lace-border (Scopula limboundata)
Pale Beauty (Campaea perlata)
False Crocus Geometer (Xanthotype urticaria)
Pistachio Emerald (Hethemia pistasciaria)
Two-lined Emerald (Nemoria bistriaria) - brown and green forms
Wavy-lined Emerald (Synchlora aerata)

Lasiocampidae (Lappets & Tents)
Large Tolype (Tolype velleda)
Lappet Moth (Phyllodesma americana) & larva
Eastern Tent Caterpillar (Malacosoma americanum) & larvae
Forest Tent Caterpillar (Malacosoma disstria) & larva 

Saturniidae (Silk Moths)
Rosy Maple Moth (Dryocampa rubicunda)
Promethea Moth with cocoon & larvae & eggs (Callosamia promethea)
Polyphemus Moth with cocoon & larva (Antheraea polyphemus)
Luna Moth (Actias luna)

Sphingidae (Sphinx and Hawk Moths)
Hummingbird Clearwing (Hemaris thysbe)
Snowberry Clearwing (Hemaris diffinis)
Nessus Sphinx (Amphion floridensis)
Carolina Sphinx & larva - Tobacco Hornworm (Manduca sexta)
Waved Sphinx (Ceratomia undulosa)
Hog Sphinx (Darapsa myron)
Apple Sphinx (Sphinx gordius)
Walnut Sphinx (Laothoe juglandis)
Lettered Sphinx ( Deidamia inscripta)
Blinded Sphinx (Paonias excaecatus) & larva
Small-eyed Sphinx (Paonias myops) larva only
Gallium Sphinx (Hyles gallii)

Bombycoidea 
Subfamily Apatelodinae
Spotted Apatelodes larva (Apatelodes torrefacta)
The Angel (Olceclostera angelica)

Notodontidae (Prominents)
Georgian Prominent (Hyperaeschra georgica)
Oval-based Prominent (Peridea basitriens)
Chocolate Prominent (Peridea ferruginea)
Linden Prominent (Ellida caniplaga)
Red-washed Prominent (Oligocentria semirufescens)
White-streaked Prominent (Oligocentria lignicolor)
Many-lined Prominent (Clostera inclusa)
White-dotted Prominent (Nadata gibbosa)
White-blotched Heterocampa (Heterocampa umbrata)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth (Datana ministra)

Lymantriidae (Tussock Moths)
White-marked Tussock Moth & larva (Orgyia leucostigma)


Arctiidae (Tiger Moths)
Painted Lichen Moth (Hypoprepia fucosa)
Banded Tussock Moth (Halysidota tessellaris) & larva
Hickory Tussock Moth (Lophocampa caryae)
Nais Tiger Moth, (Apantesis nais)
Virgin Tiger Moth (Grammia Virgo)
Clymene Moth (Haploa clymene) & larva
Wooly Bear (Isabella Moth) (Pyrrharctia isabella)& larva
Virginian Tiger Moth (Spilosoma virginica)
Agreeable Tiger Moth (Spilosoma congrua)
Fall Webworm (Hyphantria cunea)
Giant Leopard Moth (Ecpantheria scribonia)
Delicate Cycnia (Cycnia tenera)
Milkweed Tussock Moth larvae (Euchaetes egle)
Yellow-collared Scape Moth (Cisseps fulvicollis)


Noctuidae (Owlets)
   PANTHEINAE
Yellowhorn (Colocasia flavicornis)
Eastern Panthea (Panthea furcilla)
   NOCTUINAE
Ipsilon Dart (Agrotis ipsilon)
Cerastis tenebrifera (Reddish Speckled Dart)
Greater Black-lettered Dart (Xestia dolosa)
Cloaked Marvel (Chytonix palliatricula)
Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)
   HADENININAE
Alternate Woodling (Egira alternans)
Fluid Arches (Morrisonia latex)
Bicolored Woodgrain (Morrisonia evicta)
Speckled Green Fruitworm (Orthosia hibisci)
Armyworm Moth (Pseudaletia unipuncta)
Garman's Quaker (Orthosia garmani)
   CUCULLIINAE
Wanton Pinion (Lithophae petulca)
Shivering Pinion (Lithophane queraquera)
Dowdy Pinion (Lithophane unimoda)
Hemina Pinion (Lithophane hemina)
Bicolored Sallow (Sunira bicolorago)
Figure-eight Sallow (Psaphida resumens)
Roland's Sallow (Psaphida rolandi)
Fawn Sallow (Copipanolis styracis)
Mustard Sallow & larva (Pyreferra hesperidago)
Jocose Sallow (Feralia jocosa)
Lost Sallow (Eupsilia devia)
Straight-toothed Sallow (Eupsilia vinulenta)
Morrison's Sallow (Eupsilia morrisoni)
Scalloped Sallow (Eucirroedia pampina)
The Asteroid (Cucullia asteroides)
Brown Hooded Owlet (Cucullia convexipennis) - larva
   PLUSIINAE
Soybean Looper Moth (Pseudoplusia includens)   
Celery Looper (Anagrapha falcifera)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth (Agrapha oxygramma)
Pink-washed Looper Moth (Argyrogramma basigera)
   AMPHIPYRINAE
Northern Burdock Borer Moth (Papaipema arctivorens)
Osmunda Borer Moth (Papaipema speciosissima)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth & larva (Spodoptera ornithogalli)
The Wedgling (Galgula partita)
Common Hyppa & larva & pupa (Hyppa xylinoides)
Olive Angle Shades (Phlogophora iris)
Pink-shaded Fern Moth (Callopistria mollissima)
Copper Underwing (Amphipyra pyramidoides)
Obtuse Yellow (Azenia obtusa)
   AGRAISTINAE
Grapevine Epimenis (Psychomorpha epimenis)
Beautiful Wood Nymph (Eudryas grata)
  HELIOTHINAE 
Arcigera Flower Moth (Schinia arcigera)
ACONTIINAE
Black-bordered Lemon Moth (Thioptera nigrofimbria)
   NOLINAE
Blurry-patched Nola (Nola cilicoides)
  CONDICINAE
Green Leuconycta (Leuconycta diphteroides)
  SARROTHRIPINAE
Eyed Baileya (Baileya opthalmica)
   EUTELIINAE
Eyed Paectes (Paectes oculatrix)
   ACRONICTA
Pleasant Dagger Moth (Acronicta laetifica)
Radcliffe's Dagger Moth (Acronicta radcliffei)
The Hebrew (Polygrammate hebraeicum
CATOCALINAE
Common Oak Moth (Phoberia atomaris)
Figure-seven Moth (Drasteria grandirena)
Lunate Zale (Zale lunata)
Horrid Zale (Zale horrida)
Green-dusted Zale (Zale aeruginosa)
Dun Zale (Zale phaenocapna)
False Underwing (Allotria elonympha)
Girlfriend Underwing (Catocala amica)
Epione Underwing (Catocala epione)
Catocala retecta
Gloomy Underwing (Catocala andromedae)
Little Bride (Catocala micronympha)
The Wife (Catocala ilia)
Oldwife Underwing (Catocala palaeogama)
Darling Underwing (Catocala cara)
Youthful Underwing (Catocala subnata)

Erebidae   
HYPENINAE   
Baltimore Bomolocha (Hypena baltimoralis)
Green Cloverworm Moth (Plathypena scabra)

HERMINIINAE
Common Idia (Idia aemula)
Dark-banded Owlet (Phalaenophana pyramusalis)
Dark-spotted Palthis (Palthis angulalis)
White-spotted Redectis (Redectis vitrea)
Ambiguous Moth (Lascoria ambigualis)
List of moths in Moths in a Connecticut Yard