Index by date beginning with most current photo.  Just click on the picture to go to the page.
Index by family
Hold cursor over icon for name
Giant Leopard Moth (Ecpantheria scribonia) June 19, 2004
Clepsis melaleucana - June 25, 2004
Figure-seven Moth (Drasteria grandirena) July 14, 2004
Snowberry Clearwing (Hemaris diffinis) August 12, 2004
White-streaked Prominent (Oligocentria lignicolor) August 17, 2004
Chickweed Geometer (Haematopis grataria) August 28, 2004
Ailanthus Webworm (Atteva punctella) September 2, 2004
Greater Black-lettered Dart (Xestia dolosa) September 23, 2004
Crowned Slug (Isa textula) September 27, 2004
Morrison's Sallow (Eupsilia morrisoni) October 14, 2004
Hemina Pinion (Lithophane hemina) November 1, 2004
Linden Looper (Erannis tiliaria) November 18, 2004
Wooly Bear (Isabella Moth) (Pyrrharctia isabella) larva - January 9, 2005
Early Carpet or Variable Carpet - Anticlea vasiliata - April 7, 2005
Caloptilia moth - April 20, 2005
Walnut Moth (Laothoe juglandis) June 9, 2005
Oak Leafroller (Archips semiferana) June 25, 2005
Urola nivalis - September 4, 2005
Autumnal Moth (Epirrita Autumnata) November 1, 2005
Lost Sallow (Eupsilia devia) November 17, 2005
Jocose Sallow - Feralia jocosa
Dun Zale (Zale phaenocapna) May 1, 2006
Lemon Plagodis (Plagodis serinaria) May 19, 2006
Mournful Thyris (Pseudothyris sepulchralis) May 29, 2006
Mottled Euclaena (Euchlaena tigrinaria) June 10, 2006
Mathildana newmanella - June 14, 2006
Oak Leaftier Moth (Acleris semipurpurana) June 25, 2006
Grass Webworm Moth (Crambus agitatellus) July 13, 2006
White-marked Tussock Moth (Orgyia leucostigma) November 3, 2006
Reddish Speckled Dart (Cerastis tenebrifera) 4/22/07
Two-lined Geometer (Nemoria bistriaria) May 5, 2007
Fervid Plagodis (Plagodis fervidaria) May 12, 2007
Oval-based Prominent (Peridea basitriens) June 7, 2007
Chocolate Prominent (Peridea ferruginea) June 18, 2007
Ascleris curvalana - June 25, 2007
Green Leuconycta (Leuconycta dipthteroides) 7/19/07
Smaller Parasa (Parasa chloris) July 24, 2007
Pleasant Dagger Moth - Acronicta laetifica - September 10, 2007
Small-eyed Sphinx larva - Paonias myops September 30, 2007
Baltimore Bomolocha (Hypena baltimoralis) May 18, 2008
Nais Tiger Moth - Apantesis nais - May 25 2008
Blurry-patched Nola (Nola cilicoides) July 13, 2008
Virgin Tiger Moth (Grammia virgo) July 21, 2008
Fall Webworm (Hyphantria cunea)  July 29, 2008
Cherry Scallop Shell Moth (Hydria prunivorata) May 26, 2009
The Hebrew (Polygrammate hebraeicum) - 6/10/09
False Underwing (Allotria elonympha) June 24, 2009
Grape Root Borer Moth (Vitacea polistiformis) July 18, 2009
Saddleback Caterpillar (Sibine stimulea) 10/12/09
Large Maple Spanworm (Prochoerodes transversata) 10/31/09
Thumbnail Index Page 1
Fluid Arches (Morrisonia latex) May 2, 2010
Dogwood Thyatirid (Euthyatira pudens) May 6, 2010
Hickory Tussock Moth (Lophocampa caryae) June 1, 2010
Olive Angle Shades (Phlogophora iris) June 8, 2010
Brown Hooded Owlet - Cucullia convexipennis - June 28, 2010
The Angel (Olceclostera angelica) July 6, 2010
Delicate Cycnia (Cycnia tenera) July 26, 2010
Raspberry Pyrausta (Pyrausta signatalis) August 11, 2010
Juniper-twig Geometer (Patalene olyzonaria) August 14, 2010
The Wedgling (Galgula partita) October 15, 2010
Dark-banded Owlet (Phalaenophana pyramusalis)  June 5, 2011
Cloaked Marvel (Chytonix palliatricula) - June 9, 2011
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth (Datana ministra) June 19, 2011
Radcliffe's Dagger Moth (Acronicta radcliffei) June 24, 2011
Common Lytrosis (Lytrosis unitaria) June 25, 2011
Aproned Cenopis Moth - Cenopis niveana (July 6, 2011)
Shagreened Slug Moth (Apoda biguttat) July 8, 2011
Obtuse Yellow (Azenia obtusa) July 25, 2011
Harlequin Webworm Moth - Diathrausta harlequinalis  - September 13, 2011
Acleris cervinana 3/20/12
Filigreed Moth (Chimoptesis pennsylvaniana) April 8, 2012
Ambiguous Moth - Lascoria ambigualis - 5/5/12
Caloptilia superbifrontella 5/15/12
Beautiful Wood Nymph (Eudryas grata) - jUNE 12, 2012
Gray-banded Leafroller (Argyrotaenia mariana) 5-1-13
White-spotted Redectis (Redectis vitrea) June 18, 2013
Three-spotted Fillip (Heterophleps triguttaria) June 19, 2013
Elegant Grass-veneer (Microcrambus elegans) June 28, 2013
Youthful Underwing (Catocola subnata) 8/7/13
Snowy-shouldered Acleris (Acleris nivisellana) April 22, 2015
Wavy-lined Emerald Synchlora aerata) June 1, 2015
False Crocus Geometer (Xanthotype urticaria) June 18, 2015
Scudder's Epiblema (Epiblema scudderiana) 7/25/15
Gallium Sphinx (Hyles gallii) September 18, 2015
Eastern Panthea (Panthea furcilla) 8/1/16